Privacy Policy

 

M DREAMS is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.  Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, email, online, cookies, third parties and other publicly available sources.  We do not guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

You will need to provide Personal Information about yourself if you wish to place an order on this site or register for our loyalty program and newsletter.  The type of information that we collect and use depends on the type of dealing that you have with us and can include name, address, email, phone, date of birth, billing information, information about the products ordered and your loyalty program profile.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.  We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We understand the importance of your Personal Information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information.  We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information before it is transmitted. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. 

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access and maintain all your personally identifiable information that we collect online or in store by logging in to your Account in the above menu.  

You have a right to access your Personal Information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.  If you would like to do so, please contact us.  You may be required to put your request in writing and produce identification for security reasons. M DREAMS reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.  We expect that you will promptly notify us of any changes to your Personal Information.

 

POLICY UPDATES 

M DREAMS reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  If you have any objections to the Privacy Policy you should not access or use this site.

 

PRIVACY POLICY ENQUIRIES OR COMPLAINTS

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy please email us via our Contact Us page.